Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    This Privacy Policy covers the Website with the domain name www.parkingconsultants.com (Website) that is operated by Parking & Traffic Consultants. In using this Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website. These Terms must be read in conjunction with any other applicable terms and conditions (including our website terms of use document) covering the use of this Website.
  2. Terminology
    In this Privacy Policy:
    • the terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Parking & Traffic Consultants;
    • the terms “user”, ”guest” ,“you” or “your” are a reference to a person visiting this website, including as a participant in any of the discussion forums hosted on this website (whether as a contributor or as a reader).
  3. General
    This Privacy Policy describes how we will deal with personally identifiable information that we collect or hold related to the content and use of this Website in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If users access the Website from outside Australia they accept responsibility for ensuring or confirming compliance with all laws in that jurisdiction that apply to them as a result of that access or any consequent transactions or dealings with us, the Website or other users. It is our intention to collect, use, store and disclose personal information in a fair and responsible manner that respects privacy and confidentiality principles. We have security procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from being seen, changed or disclosed by people who are not authorised to do so. We endeavour to ensure that information is accurate and up-to-date. Individuals have the right of access to information held about them and to have records amended if the information is incorrect, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. Care is taken to protect  personal information from misuse when publishing information on the Website. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorised persons will access or view your personal information. We cannot ensure that information you share on the Website will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on the Website.
  4. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    Personal information you supply online may be used by our staff in conducting our business. Such uses include matters related to, but not limited to:
    • managing the Website ;
    • contacting you;
    • advertising our products and services;
    • giving search engines access to publicly available information;
    • offering joint services with other companies;
    • responding to legal requests and preventing harm.
    Other potential uses of your personal information include:

    • uses for the purposes for which it was collected;
    • where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
    • to maintain our relationship with you;
    • for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management; and
    • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with a server and to administer the Website (although this is not “personal information”). This is sometimes also used to set up individual sessions to provide secure logins.
  5. Disclosure of Personal Information
    We will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside Parking & Traffic Consultants except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  6. Information Automatically Logged
    When you access the Website from a computer, mobile phone, or other device, we may make a record of your visit and logs for statistical and business purposes and we may collect information including: the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.We may also track some of the actions you take on the Website such as when you provide information or content to us. If you send us a message, we may record your email message.
  7. External links
    Where the Website contains links to other websites, we do not control those websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of such websites. We do not take responsibility for the content in, or currency of, any externally linked sites. The inclusion of any link within the Website does not imply endorsement by us of the linked site, nor does it suggest any relationship with the organisation linked.
  8. Changes to this Policy
    We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by publication here.

Version: 1.0       Date of Publication: 01 March 2014